Eisteddfod Results

2018 Toowoomba Eisteddfod Full Results: Parts 1 and 2


PART 1 – Vocal, Choral, Group Speech and Drama, Piano

Secondary SCHOOL CHOIR 1st TACAPS College Performance Choir (96/100)

Secondary School FOLK SINGING ENSEMBLE (5 to 16 voices) 1st TACAPS Aidan's Voices (96/100)

Secondary School BOYS CHOIR 1st TACAPS College Secret Men's Business (97/100)

Secondary School SPIRITUAL/GOSPEL CHOIR 2nd TACAPS College Chapel Choir

Secondary School HYMN SINGING CHOIR 3rd TACAPS College Chapel Choir


Primary School BOYS CHOIR 1st TACAPS Prep Secret Men's Business

Primary School Years P - 4 A GRADE JUNIOR CHOIR 1st TACAPS Quavers

Primary School SPIRITUAL SONG or GOSPEL CHOIR 1st TACAPS Prep Chapel Choir

Primary School A GRADE CHOIR 2nd TACAPS Prep Senior Choir

Primary School MODERN CHOIR 2nd TACAPS Prep Senior Choir

Primary School VOCAL ENSEMBLE (5 to 16 voices) 2nd TACAPS Prep Chapel Choir

Primary School HYMN SINGING CHOIR 2nd TACAPS Prep Chapel Choir

Year 10 VOCAL (female) SOLO 3rd Olivia Bridge

Year 10 MUSIC THEATRE PERFORMANCE SOLO HC Madeline Saunders

Years 10 to 12 CONTEMPORARY COMMERCIAL BALLAD SOLO HC Klaudia Shaw HC Madeline Saunders

Year 7 to 9 VOCAL DUET 2nd Anna Bridge & Nala Splettstoesser

Year 8 VOCAL (female) SOLO 1st Anna Bridge

Year 6 & Under MUSIC THEATRE PERFORMANCE SOLO 3rd Mehar Fegan


Year 7 DUOLOGUE PAIR HC Grace Murphy & Liliana Lester

Year 7 POEM IN PAIRS 2nd Grace Murphy & Liliana Lester

Year 6 POEM IN PAIRS 2nd Marcus Pearce & Sophie Pearce

Year 5 POEM IN PAIRS 2nd Millicent Freeman & Peter Freeman

Year 4 POEM IN PAIRS HC Ananthu Dinkar & Artharsh Gajaharan

Year 3 POEM IN PAIRS 1st Milla Baddock & Rainee Padro


Years 7 to 9 AUSTRALIAN COMPOSER PIANO SOLO 3rd Shakira Schultz

Years 7 to 9 BAROQUE COMPOSER PIANO SOLO 3rd Shakira Schultz

Year 7 PIANO SOLO 3rd Jack Jorgensen


PART 2 – Instrumental, Individual Speech and Drama

TACAPS – Winner of Clive Berghofer Instrumental Aggregate for the 16th Consecutive Year


TACAPS College String Ensemble HC

TACAPS Preparatory Orchestra 2nd

TACAPS Year 3 String Ensemble 2nd


TACAPS College Stage Band 1st (90/100)

TACAPS College Concert Band 1st (95/100)

TACAPS Guitar Quartet 1st (Carter Gleeson, William Lawrence, Sam Lawrence, Adam Bryant)

TACAPS Saxophone Quartet 2nd (Madeline Saunders, Hallie Irons, Thomas Lewis, Finn Robert)

TACAPS Brass Quartet 2nd (William Lawrence, Oliver King, Cameron McConville, Sam Lawrence)


TACAPS Preparatory Stage Band 1st (92/100)

TACAPS Preparatory Concert Band 1st (90/100)

TACAPS Preparatory Jazz Ensemble 1st: Primary School SMALL INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE

TACAPS Preparatory Jazz Ensemble 1st: Primary School WOODWIND/BRASS/RHYTHM ENSEMBLE


Year 7 to 9 STRING DUET 2nd Samuel Lawrence & William Lawrence

Year 7 to 9 POPULAR/JAZZ/TRADITIONAL/AUSTRALIAN STRING SOLO HC Charlotte Lacey

All-Age GRADED STRING SOLO Preliminary 2nd Ethan Mutsando HC Ananthu Dinkar

Year 6 and under STRING DUET HC Marek Cooper & Veetutu Fonua


Secondary SAXOPHONE DUET 3rd Madeline Saunders & Thomas Lewis

Year 11 and 12 POPULAR/JAZZ/MOVIE WOODWIND SOLO HC Thomas Lewis

Year 9 and 10 SAXOPHONE SOLO 1st Madeline Saunders

Year 9 and 10 CLARINET SOLO 3rd Hallie Irons

Year 7 and 8 POPULAR/JAZZ/MOVIE WOODWIND SOLO HC Finn Robert

Year 7 and 8 CLARINET SOLO HC Anna Bridge

Year 5 and under FLUTE SOLO 3rd Lucy Farquhar HC Bonnie Bryant

Primary FLUTE DUET 3rd Bonnie Bryant & Lucy Farquhar

Primary SAXOPHONE DUET 1st Hartley Thompson & Sophie Brownlie

Year 5 and under SAXOPHONE SOLO 1st Sophie Brownlie

Year 5 and under POPULAR/JAZZ/MOVIE WOODWIND SOLO 1st James Griffith 2nd Bonnie Bryant

Year 5 and under CLARINET SOLO HC Priya Garcha

Primary CLARINET DUET 2nd Bridget Bailey & Priya Garcha


Secondary BRASS DUET 1st Cameron McConville & Samuel Lawrence 2nd Oliver King & William Lawrence

Year 9 and 10 TRUMPET OR CORNET SOLO 1st William Lawrence

Year 9 and 10 POPULAR/JAZZ/MOVIE BRASS SOLO 3rd William Lawrence

Year 7 and 8 OTHER BRASS SOLO 1st Samuel Lawrence

Year 7 and 8 POPULAR/JAZZ/MOVIE BRASS SOLO 1st Samuel Lawrence 2nd Oliver King

Year 7 and 8 TRUMPET OR CORNET SOLO 3rd Oliver King

Primary BRASS DUET 3rd George Lawrence & Ryan Sullivan

Year 6 TRUMPET OR CORNET SOLO 3rd Bertie Mansfield

Year 6 POPULAR/JAZZ/MOVIE TRUMPET OR CORNET SOLO 2nd Bertie Mansfield

Year 6 OTHER BRASS SOLO 1st Reuben King

Year 6 POPULAR/JAZZ/MOVIE OTHER BRASS SOLO 1st Reuben King

Primary BRASS TRIO/QUARTET 2nd TACAPS (Bertie Mansfield, George Lawrence & Reuben King)

Year 5 and under OTHER BRASS SOLO 1st Lachlan Ferguson 3rd Tom Sanson

Year 5 and under TRUMPET OR CORNET SOLO 3rd Ryan Sullivan


Secondary School DRUM KIT SOLO 2nd Travis Cope

Primary School DRUM KIT SOLO 2nd Ethan Mutsando


Year 10 MONOLOGUE SOLO 3rd Destina Lee

Year 7 VERSE SPEAKING (female) SOLO 1st Grace Murphy

Year 7 HUMOROUS POEM (female) 2nd Grace Murphy

Year 6 VERSE SPEAKING (female) 3rd Neeve Whittaker

Year 6 VERSE SPEAKING NOVICE SOLO 3rd Marcus Pearce HC Sophie Pearce

Year 6 MONOLOGUE (female) SOLO 1st Neeve Whittaker

Year 6 HUMOROUS POEM (male) VHC Marcus Pearce

Year 6 HUMOROUS POEM (female) VHC Neeve Whittaker

Year 5 MONOLOGUE SOLO 3rd Lachlan Ferguson HC Peter Freeman

Year 5 VERSE SPEAKING (MALE) 1st Lachlan Ferguson 2nd Peter Freeman

Year 5 HUMOROUS POEM HC Peter Freeman HC Lachlan Ferguson

Year 4 MONOLOGUE SOLO HC Ananthu Dinkar

Year 4 VERSE SPEAKING (male) SOLO 2nd Ananthu Dinkar HC Hugo Le Lievre

Year 3 CHARACTER POEM SOLO 2nd Lachlan Schelberg HC Declan Zimmerle

Year 3 & Under HUMOROUS POEM Group 1 3rd Milla Baddock

Year 3 & Under HUMOROUS POETRY Group 2 1st Artharsh Gajaharan 3rd Zara Ferguson HC Jacqui Schmocker

Year 3 VERSE SPEAKING (MALE) 2nd Artharsh Gajaharan

Year 3 VERSE SPEAKING (FEMALE) 1st Milla Baddock 3rd Millicent Freeman VHC Rainee Padro HC Jacqui Schmocker

Year 2 CHARACTER POEM SOLO 1st Mary Haase 3rd Mackenzie Zimmerle VHC Ethan Ryals HC Chloe Cheung HC Charlie Visser HC Sophia Sanson-Male

Year 2 VERSE SPEAKING 3rd Charlie Visser HC Mackenzie Zimmerle HC Mary Haase

Year 1 & Under CHARACTER POEM SOLO 3rd Pascale Freeman

Year 1 VERSE SPEAKING 2nd Pascale Freeman VHC Sidney Scholes VHC James Li HC Chad Lee